Privacy Policy

We (Department of State Development) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Department of State Development is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Department of State Development.

We (Department of State Development) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Department of State Development is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Department of State Development.

We manage personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 836KB).

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. 'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Information we may request
We may ask you to provide personal information if you submit feedback to this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Emails
Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only